Competitions

All Ireland Championship 2018 A series of 7 meets held around Ireland (5 salt, 2 fresh) with the overall winner determined by the point scored at the best 3 meets (2 salt, 1 fresh).

Photos taken by Darren Stock of Darrens Kayaks at the Portumna Meet 2018

All Ireland Kayak Angling Championships 2017 – A series of 6 meets held around Ireland (4 salt, 2 fresh) with the overall winner determined by the point scored at the best 3 meets (2 salt, 1 fresh). Our 2017 competition was won by  2016 defending champion is Ian Burton.

Photos taken by Darren Stock of Darrens Kayaks at the Lough Muckno Meet 2017
Photos taken by Chris O’Sullivan of Atlantic Tackle at the Ballinskelligs Meet 2017
Photos taken by Darren Stock of Darrens Kayaks at the Cahore Meet 2017
Photos taken by Darren Stock of Darrens Kayaks at the Portumna Meet 2017
Photos taken by Darren Stock of Darrens Kayaks at the Lough Muckno Meet 2016


 

Catch Report of the Month/Year  currently sponsored by Darren

2017 Catch Report of the Year – Seaniebo
2016 Catch Report of the Year – Tim O’Herlihy

2015 Catch Report of the Year – James
2014 Catch Report of the Year – Dave O’Donovan
2010-2013 – no Catch Report of the year competition, Catch Report of the Month commenced October 2010 


 

Fish of the Month/Year currently sponsored by southside-angling-logo-white

2017 Fish of the Year entries
2016 Fish of the Year entries

2015 Fish of the Year entries

2017 Fish of the Year – Pat Gill Stingray

2016 Fish of the Year – Graham Smith Porbeagle Shark

2016 Fish of the Year – Graham Smith Porbeagle Shark

2015 Fish of the Year – Graham Smith Porbeagle Shark

2015 Fish of the Year – Graham Smith Porbeagle Shark

2010-2014 – no Fish of the Year competition, Fish of the Month commenced October 2010


 

Species Hunt currently sponsored by

2017 won by Ian Burton with 41 species (started the year with a handicap of -5)
2016 won by Ian Burton with 39 species (started the year with a handicap of -3)
2015 won by Graham Smith with 38 species
2014 won by Ian Burton with 51 species
2013 won by Graham Smith with 30 species (started the year with a handicap of -5)
2012 won by Graham Smith with 32 species
2011 won by Graham Smith with 29 species

 

Leave a Reply